Near Tallulah in Madison Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Skirmish at Richmond

Inscription. Col. T.W. Bennett's task force, which had been sent to reconnoiter the route from Milliken's Bend to New Carthage, reached this point at 2:00 P.M. on March 31, 1863. If the Federals were to occupy Richmond, they would first have to cross Roundaway Bayou. Troopers from Maj. I.J. Harrison's 15th Louisiana Cavalry held the town. Bennett called for his engineers to man their yawls. As soon as the small boats were launched, a number of infantry boarded. Supported by the fire of their comrades, the Federals established a bridgehead on the opposite side of the bayou. After a sharp skirmish, the Federals scattered Harrison's Confederates and occupied Richmond.
At this point three days later the Union engineers built a bridge 200 feet long across Roundaway Bayou. Materials for the bridge were obtained by tearing down a number of log houses in Richmond.

Erected 1962 by Louisiana Civil War Centennial Commission.

Regarding Skirmish at Richmond. The marker is part of the Grant's March Trail in Louisiana.