Near Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Gordon’s Decisive Attack

— Monocacy National Battlefield, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
So profuse was the flow of blood from the killed and wounded of both sides of these forces that it reddened the stream [on the Thomas Farm] for more than 100 yards below.
Maj. Gen. John B. Gordon

The first Confederate troops to cross the Monocacy River had been repulsed by the Federals massing across the Thomas farm. Then Maj. Gen. John B. Gordon's infantry emerged over the crest of Brooks Hill and with rebel yells and flying banners, swept down the hill toward the farm.

Gordon ordered his three brigades to attack sequentially from right to left. Union volleys ravaged the first brigade and bloodied the second. But the third brigade and other Confederate units drove the Federals off the Thomas farm and forced them into a general retreat toward Gambrill Mill.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 39° 21.287′ N, 77° 23.681′ W. Marker was near Frederick, Maryland, in Frederick County. Marker was on Monocacy National Park Service Road, on the right

More about this marker. On the left is a portrait of "Georgia's John B. Gordon" who "was a gallant, determined, and inspiring leader - just what the Confederates needed at the critical point in the Battle of Monocacy." On the right is a portrait of "Union Brig. Gen. James B. Rickets," who "moved quickly across the Thomas farm to confront Gordon's flanking movement. His division suffered heavy losses but did stall the Confederates." Between the portraits is a tactical battle map.

Regarding Gordon’s Decisive Attack.
This photo looks east in the direction of the Thomas Farm and Gordon's advance. The view of the farm is blocked by I-270, which bisects the Monocacy Battlefield.
The Monocacy Battlefield, while otherwise rather pristine compared to other major battlefields, is bisected by US Interstate 270 at this point. The highway creates an unnatural line between the fighting on the Thomas Farm and the Confederate advance from the Worthington Farm/Brooks' Hill.

3. Battle Map
Note how modern I-270 bisects the battlefield at this point.
4. Marker along the Service Road
Note the guard rail for the interstate on the right. At the time of the battle of course neither the interstate or the tree line existed. This section of the battlefield was open, rolling farm land.
6. Brooks Hill and Gordon's Advance
Gordon's division moved up this valley at the foot of Brooks Hill to attack the Federal lines. The valley is named for Baker's Farm which stood just at the base of Brooks Hill.