Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Robinson House

Inscription. Here stood the home of James Robinson and his family. Born "free" in 1799, James is listed as being of mixed racial parentage. Family oral history suggests that James' father was possibly a member of the Carter family of Pittsylvania plantation. In 1840, James purchased 170 acres of land on Henry Hill. Within a decade, he had built a modest one-and-one-half story log dwelling and assorted outbuildings. Robinson was the third wealthiest free black man living in Prince William County prior to the war.

Nine family members, spanning three generations, resided here in 1860. During the First Battle of Manassas, the family took refuge in a neighbor's cellar, and James reportedly hid under the turnpike bridge over Young's Branch. Despite its location amidst the fighting, the house escaped major damage. The farm remained safely behind Union lines through most of the Second Battle of Manassas, although General Franz Sigel established his headquarters on the property.

In 1872, Robinson submitted a claim to the government to recover some of the financial loss incurred during the war. He claimed that $2,608 of personal property was either taken or destroyed by Union soldiers — including large quantities of hay, wheat, corn, livestock, fence rails, and assorted furniture. Robinson was reimbursed for $1,249, less than half
of what he claimed.

(caption)

Erected by Manassas National Battlefield, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Manassas National Battlefield Park. National Park Service (Submitted on October 2, 2015.)

2. Old Marker at this Location. This marker replaced an older one at this location also titled “Robinson House” (Submitted on October 2, 2015.)

3. Post-War Robinson House Ruins
The stones in front of you mark the foundation of the post-war Robinson House. The structure burned in 1993.
4. War-Time Robinson House Site
On this spot stood the Robinson House in 1861. The family dismantled the original structure in the 1920s to expand their post-war dwelling.
6. Robinson House Remains
8. Bull Run, Virginia. Robinson's house