Laramie in Albany County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

First Ladies

Inscription. Four plaques are located around a monument locate on the Ivinson Mansion grounds in Laramie, Wyoming.

Laramie Woman's Club, organized in 1898, honors Laramie's "First Ladies" who pioneered civic and political responsibility by women in this country and the world.
Louisa Gardner Swain made world history as the first woman to vote in a general election. She cast her ballot early in the morning of September 6th, 1870 in Laramie, Wyoming.

World wide attention focused on Laramie in March, 1870 when the first women in history to serve on a jury dealt stern justice in cases of murder, horse-stealing, and illegal branding. They were Miss Eliza Stewart, Mrs. Amelia Hatcher, Mrs. G.F. Hilton, Mrs. Mary Mackel, Mrs. Agnes Baker, and Mrs. Sarah A. Pease.

The first woman bailiff in the world, Mrs. Martha Symons-Boies, was appointed to arrange accommodations for the first woman jurors when the Grand Jury met in a building at First and Garfield Streets in Laramie, March 1870.

Mary Godat Bellamy, the first women elected to the Wyoming State Legislature, represented Albany County in 1911. She worked effectively for law benefiting women and children and became a nationally known speakers for women suffrage.

Erected by Laramie
Woman's Club.