Near Elk Garden in Russell County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Elk Garden Fort

Inscription. South of here stood Elk Garden Fort, built in 1774 to protect settlers of European descent along the upper Clinch River. Conflict between Indians and settlers intensified early in the 1770s as Shawnee and Mingo resisted white occupation. In June 1774, Lord Dunmore, royal governor of Virginia, recommended the construction of a new string of fortifications. By Sept., members of Capt. Daniel Smith’s company of Fincastle County militia under the immediate command of Sgt. John Kinkead had garrisoned Elk Garden. The site, an important outpost until the 1790s, was later part of the homestead of Gov. Henry Carter Stuart (1914-1918).

Erected 2016 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number X-9.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced two earlier markers located here and with the same title and number. The first, erected circa 1931, read,
A short distance south stood the fort commanded by John Kinkead, 1774. It was then the center of Elk Garden community, later the homestead of William A. Stuart. The house was built near the site of the fort.”
The second version, erected in 1989, read,
This fort was one of a string of defensive posts and protective forts that served the community of Elk Garden and isolated homes in the Clinch Valley in the 18th century. There is no known date of construction, but it is believed to have been a large and well-stockaded fort.
An important outpost during the Indian wars of the frontier period, it was garrisoned by 1774 under the command of Captain John Kinkead. The site was later the homestead of Governor Henry Carter Stuart (1914–1918).

Regarding Elk Garden Fort. Elk Garden is about 3 miles south then west by road. Take Hayters Gap Road (Route 80) here and turn right at Elk Garden Road (Route 656).