Sturgeon Bay in Door County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Air Funnel

Inscription.

This steel air funnel is from the iron ore carrier Middleton. This ship was also known as Nashanic, Gulfoil, and Pioneer Challenger. The vessel was built at the Bethlehem Steel Company Shipyard at Sparrows Point, Maryland and launched October 31, 1942. The air funnel was located at the stern of the ship and directed fresh air below decks for ventilation for the engine room crew. The funnel was removed in 1982 during Middleton's conversion from a straight deck ship bulk freighter to a self-unloader. At that time, the ship was owned by Columbia Transportation Company.

1. Great Lakes Shipping: An Overview of Our Industry. (Submitted on October 23, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Door County Maritime Museum, Sturgeon Bay WI. (Submitted on October 23, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)