Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Visions of Victory

Second Battle of Manassas

— Day Two August 29, 1862 —

Inscription. The opening fight at Brawner Farm revealed Stonewall Jackson's position north of Groveton. In response, General John Pope ordered his entire force - nearly 65,000 Federal Troops - to converge on the Confederates and bring them to battle. This directive led the army back to the First Manassas battlefield, stirring poignant memories of the previous year's defeat.

Pope remained confident of victory at daybreak on August 29. The Federal commander assumed Jackson's outnumbered force was isolated and in retreat. Pope believed his troops were positioned to prevent Jackson's escape. He fully expected that Jackson would be destroyed before Confederate reinforcements could intervene. Tactical realities were a bit different. Instead of "retreating," Jackson's troops had taken a strong defensive position along the embankments of an unfinished railroad. By noon, General James Longstreet had nearly 30,000 men - the rest of Lee's Confederate army - deploying on the battlefield. Pope, however, discounted all evidence that did not fit his vision of total victory.

(caption)
(left) Maj. Gen. John Pope

(right) Pope arrived on the battlefield and established his headquarters here atop Buck Hill. Federal troops used the surrounding fields as staging areas for assaults on Jackson's line, one mile to the northwest.

Erected by Manassas National Battlefield Park, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Manassas National Battlefield Park. National Park Service (Submitted on October 27, 2015.)

2. Old Marker at this Location. This marker replaced an older one at this location titled “Pope's Headquarters”. (Submitted on October 27, 2015.)

3. View of Matthews Hill from atop Buck Hill