Surfside Beach in Brazoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Historical Jetties

Surfside Beach

Capt. C.W. Howell recommended a system of two converging jetties of “closely-driven palmetto piles” to serve as a channel for a seaport at Velasco.

1879
Kanter family gets first contract for jetty construction, using local materials to make concrete blocks to form jetty

1880
Congress authorized $40,000 to begin the work. Estimated cost was $522,890. Major S.M. Mansfield, Galveston district engineer proposed new design for jetties to consist of brush, stone and concrete.

1881
Work was begun and continued to 1886 by annual appropriations.

1888
On Feb. 16, 1888, the Brazos River Channel and Dock Company was organized, receiving authorization from Congress to improve the mouth of the Brazos. From 1889-96 this company was engaged in building two parallel jetties 560 feet apart.

1899
The company transferred its construction and responsibilities to the United States on April 25.

1901
Report shows large damage to jetties during storm of Sept. 8, 1900. Congress decided to hold up work until report on cost to repair jetties.

1910
Additional appropriations moved jetty project to completion.

1912
Dredging completed, channel open for shipping with total responsibility for maintenance of channel and jetties assumed by Galveston District,
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.

1962
Brazos River Harbor Navigation District proposes deepening and widening channel.

1970
Modernization project authorized by Congress.

1987
Studies completed, plans and specifications approved, contracts were let, construction began.

1989
Galveston District, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers completed project at a cost of $34,652,000, with Anthony J. Bertucci Construction Co., Inc. contractors.

3. Nearby Block from Original North Jetty
Concrete block made from beach sand and shell material used in construction of original north jetty.
4. Surfside Beach Markers
5. A view to the southeast towards Surfside Beach and the Gulf of Mexico
6. View to the Northwest
The intersection of State Highway 332, the Bluewater Highway, and Fort Velasco Drive can be seen in the left background of the image