Winchester, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Rouss City Hall Historical Tour

>>> Civil War Cannon, Stage Entrance, Arch & Cornerstone

Inscription.
Fairfax Square — Council designated the grounds of Rouss City Hall as “Fairfax Square” in 1899 to recognize the importance of Thomas, Sixth Lord Fairfax of Cameron who owned the land upon which Winchester was founded.

Cornerstone (facing Cameron Street) — Cornerstone laying was on May 15, 1900. A huge crowd witnessed the Programme of Exercises by the Winchester Hiram (Masonic) Lodge. Contents of cornerstone include: old bible found in the cornerstone of former Market House, Winchester Scripts and Virginia Bank Notes, photos of Sarah Zane Steamer (firefighting apparatus), silver, membership rolls, map of Mt. Hebron Cemetery and numerous vials containing specimens from Holy Land (as part of Masonic program).

Stage Entrance — City Hall housed a huge auditorium on the upper two levels originally. Stage props were raised from the lawn through these double doors accessing a freight elevator ("lift") to the stage. The back of the Stage was where the two arched windows are on this north wall.

Dr. Godfrey L. Miller Monument/Archway — This memorial was installed after Dr. Miller's death in 1920. Water fountains on each side of the archway were operational at one point.

Civil War Cannon — Captured Union cannon, forged
at the Watervliet, NY arsenal. Previously, a WWI cannon (“Belgian Gun”) had been positioned in the SE corner of City Hall. It was scrapped in 1942 as part of the WWII metal recycling effort.

Erected by City of Winchester. (Marker Number 4.)

3. Laying the Cornerstone
Close-up of photo on marker
4. The Stage Entrance
5. The Dr. Godfrey L. Miller Monument/Archway

Dr. Godfrey L. Miller
1836 — 1920
He Lived for Others
6. The Civil War Cannon
7. Rouss City Hall
8. Rouss City Hall - Front Door
15 N. Cameron Street
9. Architectural Detail
10. Time Capsule
1994
250th Anniversary
City of Winchester, VA. Time Capsule
To Be Opened
During the Year 2044
For Our 300th Anniversary.
Donated by Omps Funeral Home and Omps Memorials
11. Time Capsule
First Night Winchester
2000 Time Capsule
To be Opened
December 31, 2050
Courtesy — Omps Funeral Home
Old Town Winchester
North Cameron Street and Rouss Avenue
12. Second Battle of Winchester
The “Second Battle of Winchester” Monument can be found on the south lawn of City Hall.

June 13-15, 1863 took place during Gen. Lee’s advance to Gettysburg between Confederates under Gen. Ewell and Federals under Gen. Milroy. The Federals occupied positions on the hills north and west of Winchester now called Milroys and Star Forts from which they retreated and a large part of their army made prisoners by the Confederates.