Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Juan Antonio de Urrutia y Arana

to their worthy benefactor
Marquis
erect this monument,
in testimony of their gratitude.

Regarding Juan Antonio de Urrutia y Arana. The siege of 1867 mentioned in the monument's text (where a cannonball destroyed the original statue) was the culminating battle of the French Intervention in Mexico. It took place between Mexican Republican and French Imperial armies from 6 March to 15 May, 1867. The Republican victory at Querétaro ended the War of the Second French Intervention. Emperor Maximilian I was captured and condemned to death by a court martial on June 14. He was executed by firing squad on the morning of June 19, 1867 at the Cerro de las Campanas.

Although technically this plaza is the Plaza de Armas, locally it is known as the "Dog Plaza" (Plaza de los Perros) due to the dogs that make up part of the fountain.
6. A portion of the aqueduct built by Juan Antonio de Urrutia y Arana
Courtesy Library of Congress. Note the train passing under one of the aqueduct's arches.