Lake George in Warren County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Royal Sussex Regiment Memorial

Inscription.
This plaque commemorates the memory of those officers, N.C.O.s and men of the 35th Regiment of Foot (now the Royal Sussex Regiment), their wives and families who lost their lives during the defence of Fort William Henry, and the subsequent massacre by hostile red Indians after the surrender and evacuation of the Fort in 1757.

The Royal Sussex Regimental Association, Roussillon Barracks, Chichester, Sussex

Erected by The Royal Sussex Regimental Association, Roussillon Barracks, Chichester, Sussex.

1. Fort William Henry Museum. Museum website homepage (Submitted on July 10, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Fort William Henry "Massacre", August 1757. U.S. History website entry (Submitted on July 10, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Memorial Marker at Lake George
The British built Fort William Henry in 1755 at the southern end of Lake George to protect the colony of New York from a French attack.
3. Marker with Fort William Henry
British Fort William Henry was attacked and defeated on August 9, 1757 by the French and their Indian allies. During the evacuation of the Fort, the Indians attacked and killed a number of the British soldiers and civilians. The Fort can be seen in the background of the photo.
4. Fort William Henry
The marker is located near the entrance to Fort William Henry in Lake George. This fort is a reconstruction of the one captured and burned to the ground by the French in 1757.