Greenville in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

"The Poplars" / Elias Earle

"The Poplars"
This was approximately the center of the many acred estate and "seat of hospitality" of Elias Earle, pioneer Greenville settler who began acquiring property here as early as 1787. His home, "The Poplars," stood at the N.E. corner of Rutherford and Buist Streets.

Elias Earle
June 19, 1762-May 19, 1823
Builder of the "Great Wagon Road" across the western mountains from South Carolina to Tennessee in 1797, Elias Earle served as State Legislator 1794-1798, state Senator 1798-1804, and U.S. Congressman 1805-07, 1811-15, and 1817-21. Of distinguished Virginia ancestry, his family served South Carolina well.

Erected 1967 by Behethland Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution. (Marker Number 23-9.)

1. Elias Earle. Elias Earle (June 19, 1762 - May 19, 1823) was a United States Representative from South Carolina. (Submitted on March 20, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Col. Elias Earle Historic District. The Colonel Elias Earle Historic District is significant for its mixture of early twentieth century architecture. (Submitted on August 9, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Great Wagon Road. The Great Wagon Road was a colonial American thoroughfare from Pennsylvania to North Carolina and from there to Georgia. (Submitted on September 20, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

1. Earle, Elias, (1762 - 1823)
Earle, Elias, (uncle of Samuel Earle and John Baylis Earle and great-grandfather of John Laurens Manning Irby and Joseph Haynsworth Earle), a Representative from South Carolina; born in Frederick County, Va., June 19, 1762; attended private school; moved to Greenville County, S.C., in September 1787; was one of the earliest ironmasters of the South, and prospected and negotiated in the iron region of Georgia; member of South Carolina house of representatives, 1794-1797; member of the State senate in 1800; elected as a Republican to the Ninth Congress (March 4, 1805-March 3, 1807); elected to the Twelfth and Thirteenth Congresses (March 4, 1811-March 3, 1815); again elected to the Fifteenth and Sixteenth Congresses (March 4, 1817-March 3, 1821); died in Centerville, S.C., May 19, 1823; interment in Old Earle Cemetery, Buncombe Road, Greenville, S.C. (Source: Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress.)
    — Submitted March 20, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

2. Elias Earle
Like many early settlers, the ancestors of Elias Earle left England for Virginia in the 1600s and then migrated south down the Great Wagon Road through the Shenandoah Valley to settle in the Carolinas. When Earle himself moved
to Greenville in September 1787, he set to work, historical documents show, acquiring land, eventually amassing several thousand acres and thirty-three slaves.

Perhaps Earle's first public involvement surfaced during the debate over whether or not to relocate the Greenville courthouse to land he owned near the Reedy River. When the courthouse site was selected, it went instead to land owned by his rival, notable Greenvillian Lemuel J. Alston.

Undeterred by the loss, Early continued to plat an active role in government dealings, being elected both to the state house of representatives and the state senate. It was during his tenure in the senate that Earle was appointed to a committee considering the possibility of a wagon road to be built over the mountains of western North Carolina.

Under Earle's leadership, the South Carolina legislature appropriated funds to construct a road "wide enough for four horses to pull a wagon with a load weighing one tone [sic]." Officials overseeing construction of the road actually contracted with Earle and one of his relatives, John William Gowen, to build it, and by November 1797 the road was completed. As modern U.S. 25, this thoroughfare continues to serve as a primary connector between the Upstate and western North Carolina. (Source: G: The Magazine of Greenville, Jan/Feb 09, pgs 64-65.)

3. Elias Earle: History in Brief
At a Glance: As one of the original landowners in the village of Greenville, Earle served as a colonel in the South Carolina militia and would eventually be elected to the state house of representatives, the state senate, and the United States Congress. In 1802 he founded the state's first ironworks and the north fork of the Saluda River.

Claim to Fame: Earle was instrumental in securing funding for the construction of the first wagon road that would connect Greenville and the Upstate with trading markets in North Carolina and Tennessee.

Did You Know?: Earle and his wife, Francis Robinson, are buried in the Earle Family Cemetery, located on Old Bumcombe Road in the Sans Souci neighborhood.

Dirty Politics: During his 1806 re-election campaign for U.S. Congress, Earle once recruited supporters by setting up a bench in the middle of the street to freely dispense whiskey to all comers. Although he didn't win that bid for office, Earle later reclaimed his congressional seat. (Source: G: The Magazine of Greenville, Jan/Feb 09, pg 65.)
    — Submitted March 20, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South
Carolina.