Maumee in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Treaty of Greenville

Inscription. In the summer of 1795, General Wayne and representatives of the Western Confederacy gathered at Fort Greenville in Ohio to negotiate a peace treaty.

After a long winter with few supplies, deep distrust of the British and minimal shelter, the Native Americans were left with little choice but to accept the terms of the proposed treaty. In the treaty, Nations retained northwest Ohio as Indian land, except for several reserves granted to the United States. One was a 12-mile square, surrounding the foot of the rapids, where military and trading activities led to early settlement of Maumee and Perrysburg.

The treaty opened the rest of Ohio to the United States.

Erected by Metroparks of the Toledo Area.

More about this marker. This particular marker is one of three markers located in an area that is part of the main park trail known as the "Downed Timber Node." The node area is surrounded by a number of large, rough cut, rectangular, stones, sitting in a clearing near the expressway interchange, with a number of well placed fallen timbers nearby.

Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of a map of Ohio, showing the proposed Green-Ville Treaty Line, as well as the Federal Lands that were located in Ohio.
A distant view, looking northeast, of the "Down Timber Node," where this marker is located, with a view of the expressway interchange in the background.
View, looking north, of the "Down Timber Node," where this marker is located, with a view of the expressway interchange in the background.
View of this marker, as one of the three markers (featured marker in the middle) in the "Downed Timber Node."
View of the marker.