The Fan District in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED

***
This statue erected by his comrades
and the City of Richmond

[Monument's south side]:
“Tell Gen. Stuart to act on his own judgement and do what he thinks best, I have implicit confidence in him”

Gen. T. J. ‘Stonewall’ Jackson in turning over the command of his troops to Gen. Stuart after being wounded at Chancellorsville, May 3, 1863

[Monument's west side]:
Born in Patrick County, VA. Feb 6 1833
Died in Richmond, VA. May 12 1864
Aged 31 Years
Mortally wounded in the Battle of Yellow Tavern May 11, 1864
He gave his life for his country and saved this city from capture.

[Monument's north side]:
“His grateful countrymen will mourn his loss and cherish his memory. To his comrades in arms he has left the proud recollection of his deeds and the inspiring influence of his example”

Gen. R. E. Lee, announcing the death of Gen. Stuart to his army – May 20, 1864.

Erected 1907 by his comrades and the City of Richmond.

More about this marker. The Stuart monument is the gateway to Monument Avenue, as Franklin Street becomes Monument Avenue here
at Lombardy Street.

Regarding Maj. Gen. J. E. B. Stuart. Unveiled in May of 1907, the equestrian monument to James Ewell Brown (“Jeb”) Stuart, by sculptor Frederick Moynihan, is in the center of Stuart Circle, at the intersection of Monument Avenue. The equestrian bronze statue is 15 ft. high mounted on a granite pedestal 7½ ft. high. The statue faces north and is the most animated of the Monument Ave statues. The horse's right front foot is raised and Stuart is turned in the saddle facing east.

10. Maj. Gen. J. E. B. Stuart
11. Closeup of Maj. Gen. J. E. B. Stuart