Tyler in Smith County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Richard Bennett Hubbard

Inscription. Georgia native Richard Bennett Hubbard came to Texas in 1853 and set up a law practice in Tyler with B. T. Selman, later a state senator. Politically active, Hubbard became a leading spokesman for the Democratic Party. His early career in government included service as U. S. Attorney for the Western District of Texas, 1857-59, and state legislator, 1859-61.

At the outbreak of the Civil War Hubbard raised a battalion, which later became the 22nd Texas Infantry Regiment. He was the only colonel of the unit, which participated in the 1864 Battle of Mansfield, La., as well as other skirmishes. After the war he returned to Tyler but found his law practice restricted by the Reconstruction government. As a result, he turned his attention to railroads and was instrumental in the early development of area rail lines.

Hubbard was elected Lieutenant Governor of Texas in 1873. Three years later he became Governor when Richard Coke resigned the office to serve as U. S. Senator. An ambassador to Japan in the administration of President Grover Cleveland, Hubbard was noted for his oratorical ability and his devotion to public service. His leadership was instrumental in Texas' growth during the latter part of the 19th century.

Erected 1982 by Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number
7736.)

More about this marker. This is an old cemetery and the driveways are very
2. Richard Bennett Hubbard Marker and Oakwood Cemetery
narrow. The cemetery has electric gates that lock at dusk and open at dawn.

3. Richard Bennett Hubbard Tombstone
4. Richard Bennett Hubbard
Image of Hubbard made around 1890 after he had returned from his four year service as U.S. Ambassador to Japan.
Image courtesy of the Smith County Historical Society - Archives Collection, 125 S. College, Tyler, Texas