Guatemala City in Guatemala Department, — Central America

Assassination of Myrna Mack

was assassinated.
Her family, colleagues and friends give tribute to her memory.
She gave her life so that others could live. (John 10:10)
Guatemala, September 11, 1991

Regarding Assassination of Myrna Mack. Myrna Mack Chang (Oct. 25, 1949 – Sept. 11, 1990) was a Guatemalan anthropologist. She was murdered by a military death squad because of her criticism of the government's human rights abuses against the Guatemalan indigenous people. In large part because of her sister Helen's pursuit of justice, Myrna's killer was convicted and his superiors also tried in precedent-setting cases before the Inter-American Court of Human Rights in Costa Rica. In 2004 the government of Guatemala acknowledged its responsibility for the crime.

2. Myrna Mack
Courtesy AVANCSO.
The original marker was stolen and replaced by this marker made of stone. The text is identical to the original.
The marker is embedded into the sidewalk in front of this small restaurant.
A portion of 12a Calle has been named in honor of Myrna Mack Chang. This is the southwest corner of the intersection with 12a Avenida in Zone 1 of Guatemala City.