Clarksville in Montgomery County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Bringing the War to Clarksville

The Confederates
The Confederate Engineers
Major Jeremy Gilmer and Edward Sayers

A West Point-trained engineer from South Carolina, Gilmer was tasked by General Johnston to erect defenses in Middle Tennessee. Gilmer visited Nashville Clarksville, and Forts Henry and Donelson overseeing construction and hiring other engineers te handle specific sites. For Clarksville, Gilmer hired Irish-born civilian engineer Edward Sayers. Sayers began work on Forts Clark, Sevier, and Terry in late October 1861 using slaves and available troops. Sayers laid out another fort on high ground above Fort Sevier, which was never built. He later became a Captain of Engineers in the Confederate Army.

General Albert Sidney Johnston

A Kentucky native, General Albert Sidney Johnston was considered the top soldier in America in 1861. He chose to fight for the South and was given command of Department No. 2, which included Tennessee. Johnston's headquarters were in Bowling Green, Kentucky. After the fall of Fort Henry, Johnston and the Confederate forces fell back to Corinth Mississippi. On April 6, 1862, at the Battle of Shiloh, Johnston was killed rallying his troops.

The Union
Flag Officer Andrew H. Foote

Connecticut
native Andrew Foote initially attended West Point but was appointed an Acting Midshipman in the U.S. Navy at age 16. Foote served on warships and in other important posts, rising to Captain in June 1861. By November, he was Flag Officer in command of the Western Flotilla of gunboats. Foote's boats helped capture Fort Henry, Fort Donelson, and Clarksville. He died of disease in June 1863.

Brigadier General Ulysses S. Grant

Ohio-born Grant graduated from West Point in 1843 and served in the Mexican War. After leaving the army in 1854, he failed in business ventures. In 1861, Grant joined the Union Army, becoming colonel of the 21st Illinois Infantry. Rising quickly to Brigadier General, Grant commanded the army that captured Fort Henry, Fort Donelson, and Clarksville. He ended the war as a Lieutenant General in command of all Union troops, and in 1869 became the 18th President of the United States.

Erected 2008 by the City of Clarksville.

2. Marker and civil war cannon at old Fort Bruce.