Near Gimli in St. Andrews Municipality, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

St. Andrews Caméré Curtain Dam

Inscription.   This is the only Caméré curtain bridge-dam built in North America, and by far the largest ever constructed. H.E .Vautelet, the Canadian engineer responsible for its design, adapted a French technological advancement to deal with the destructive and unpredictable floodwaters of the Red River. It has wooden curtains that dam the river for navigation and roll up to pass the spring freshets. The Canadian government constructed the dam, lock and machine shop/electrical powerhouse in 1907-1910 as part of a proposed river steamboat navigation extending from Winnipeg to Edmonton.

Le Barrage à Rideaux Caméré St. Andrews. Ce pont-barrage à rideaux Caméré, unique en Amérique du Nord, est de loin le plus grand jamais construit. L'ingénier canadien qui en conçut le plan, H.E. Vautelet, adapta une technique française pour parer aux inondations destructrices ét imprévisibles de la rivière Rouge. Ses rideaux en bois barrent la rivière pour faciliter la la navigation; roulés au printemps, ils laissent alors passer les crues saisonnières. Le gouvernement canadien construisit le barrage, l'écluse et la machinerie-centrale
entre 1907 et 1910 dans le cadre d'un projet de voie navigable devant relier Winnipeg à Edmonton.

Erected 1995 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.