Susan B. Anthony 1820 - 1906

The Extra Mile

— Points of Light Volunteer Pathway —

Inscription. Blessed with an industrious and self-disciplined spirit, Susan B. Anthony persevered through the prejudice and culture of her time to emerge as the architect of a movement which secured the passage of the 19th Amendment that gave women the right to vote. Her belief that U.S. citizenry entitled everyone to the same rights under the constitution formed her platform for lifelong activism.

“Cautious, careful people, always casting about to preserve their reputation and social standing, never can bring about a reform. Those who are really in earnest must be willing to be anything or nothing in the world's estimation.”