Gaines in Orleans County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Lake Plain

Historic New York

Inscription. The Neutral Nation of Indians, an Iroquoian group affiliated with the Eries, were early inhabitants of this area. About 1650 they were conquered by the Senecas of the Five Nations Confederacy. French explorers and traders crossed this area and English expeditions along the lake shore entered the small streams, but extensive swamps deterred settlement.
After the Revolution a few settlers came from Canada but development awaited the formation of speculative land companies. The Pulteney Purchase and that of the Holland Land Company divided the area into tracts for settlement. Inhabitants fled the area for a time after the fall of Fort Niagara in the War of 1812. Then came the building of highways, some of which ran along old Indian trails. The Ridge Road, opened in 1809, became a principal east-west route. Completion of the Erie Canal in 1825 spurred the building of towns along its route and the growth of commerce. Here early settlers built unique cobblestone houses, many of which are still standing.
Geography and climate have favored fruit culture and made packing and canning a principal industry.

Erected 1961 by New York State Departments of Education and Public Works.

Native AmericansRoads & VehiclesWar of 1812. In addition, it is included in the Historic New York State series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1650.

2. Marker & Parking Entrance
View from the marker, looking back to the entrance to the parking area.
3. Parking Entrance
Driving east on NY 104, here is the Parking Area entrance (blue sign). The marker is in the far background, four trees to the left of the Lake Ontario Fruit sign.