Christopher Columbus' Last Residence

Esta casa fué la última morada en América
11 de septiembre de 2009

English translation:
This house was the last residence in the Americas, from August 13 to September 11, 1504 of
Christopher Columbus, Discoverer of the New World,
First Admiral of the Ocean Sea and of the West Indies, Viceroy and Governor General. In commemoration of the 505 years since his return to Spain.
Friends of the Museum of the Royal Houses Foundation, Inc.
Secretary of the State of Culture
September 11, 2009

Erected 2009 by Secretaría de Estado de Cultura.

ExplorationWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical date for this entry is August 13, 1504.

3. Nearby Christopher Columbus statue
This statue of Columbus is in the park south of the marker. It was inaugurated on February 27, 1887 and was the work of Ernesto Gilbert.
4. Christopher Columbus
This 1584 engraving by a unknown artist, perhaps the most authentic extant image of Christopher Columbus, is on display in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“Christopher Columbus, as the first man to discover fast and reliable routes across the Atlantic Ocean, would forever link Europe and the Americas. Although there is no known life portrait of Columbus, this engraving from Andre Thevet's volume of collected biographies, Les Vrais Pourtraits et Vies des Hommes Illustres (Paris, 1584), lays claim to being the most authentic image in existence. Visiting French and foreign collections, Thevet meticulously researched images to accurately illustrate his biographical essays. The engraving of Columbus, he asserted, was taken from an oil painting by a Dutch artist living in Lisbon at the same time as the explorer. Although some consider Columbus's reputation tainted by his harsh treatment of American Indians, his skills as a navigator and his boldness in risking the unknown are still noteworthy, and his voyage was a turning point in history.” — National Portrait Gallery