Shippen Township in Tioga County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pine Creek

Grand Canyon of Pennsylvania

Inscription.
The Indians called Pine Creek “Tiadaghton,” which meant river of pines. These now-gone pines brought drastic changes to Pine Creek.

Logging began in the 1800s. Before the logging, the thick soil held rainwater like a sponge. It released it slowly to the creek. Pine Creek stayed high enough to canoe all summer.

Today water runs off much more quickly carrying soil with it. The creek is rock-strewn by August.

Pine Creek still has much of its wilderness spirit. Experience it in the spring by raft or canoe. Like early travelers, you’ll find it a path to lead you into the wilderness.

Erected by PA Dept of Conservation and Natural Resources.

Regarding Pine Creek. From Wikipedia

Leonard Harrison State Park is a 585 acre Pennsylvania state park in Tioga County,Pennsylvania, in the United States. It is on the east rim of the Pine Creek Gorge, also known as the Grand Canyon of Pennsylvania, which is 800 ft deep and nearly 4000 ft across here. It also serves as headquarters for the adjoining Colton Point State Park, its sister park on the west rim of the gorge. Leonard Harrison State Park is known for its views of the Pine Creek Gorge, and offers hiking, fishing and hunting, whitewater boating, and camping. The park is in Shippen and Delmar Townships, 10 mi west of Wellsboro at the western
terminus of Pennsylvania Route 660.

Pine Creek flows through the park and has carved the gorge through five major rock formations from the Devonian and Carboniferous periods. Native Americans once used the Pine Creek Path along the creek. The path was later used by lumbermen, and then became the course of a railroad from 1883 to 1988. Since 1996, the 63.4 mi Pine Creek Rail Trail has followed the creek through the park. The Pine Creek Gorge was named a National Natural Landmark in 1968 and is also protected as a Pennsylvania State Natural Area an important Bird Area, while Pine Creek is a Pennsylvania Scenic and Wild River. The gorge is home to many species of plants and animals, some of which have been reintroduced to the area.

Although the Pine Creek Gorge was clearcut in the 19th and early 20th centuries, it is now covered by second growth forest, thanks in part to the conservation efforts of the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) in the 1930s. The park is named for Leonard Harrison, a Wellsboro lumberman who cut the timber there, then established the park, which he donated to the state in 1922. The CCC improved the park and built many of its original facilities. Since a successful publicity campaign in 1936, the park has been a popular tourist destination and attracts hundreds of thousands of visitors each year. Leonard Harrison State Park was chosen by the
3. Grand Canyon of PA
Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources (DCNR) Bureau of Parks for its "Twenty Must-See Pennsylvania State Parks" list, which praised its "spectacular vistas and a fabulous view of Pine Creek Gorge, also known as Pennsylvania's Grand Canyon".

4. Grand Canyon of PA
5. Map of Leonard Harrison State Park