The Tidal Basin in Southwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Symbol of International Friendship

National Mall and Memorial Parks

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. On March 27, 1912, First Lady Helen Herron Taft, Viscountess Iwa Chinda, wife of the Japanese ambassador to the United States, and a small group of people assembled at the Tidal Basin. There they planted the first two of more than 3,000 flowering cherry trees that were given to the city of Washington, D.C. by the city of Tokyo. Afterwards Mrs. Taft presented Visountess Chinda with a bouquet of American Beauty roses. Four years later when the young trees bloomed, the blossoms began to serve as an annual reminder of the friendship between the United States and Japan.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

is at or near this postal address: 9810 Kutz Bridge, Washington DC 20024, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker.
Captions:
The Two Original Trees
The grove you are looking at is the site of the original planting. Staying on the trails and the walkways helps protect the trees by preventing soil compaction.

Plaque on commemorative stone.

First Lady Helen Herron Taft