Fort Leavenworth in Leavenworth County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Samuel Turner Shepperd

son of Honorable A. H. Shepperd
of North Carolina.
Died at Fort Leavenworth,
Aged 24 yrs, 3 mos.

He graduated at West Point in June 1854, entered the army as Brevet 2nd Lieut, 2nd Infantry and was promoted 2nd Lieut in the 2nd Dragoons Mar 3rd 1855, and whilst thus far on his way to join his company, then on a campaign against the Sioux Indians, was cut down in the bloom of manhood and buoyancy of hope and promise by the "Destroyer." A faithful Soldier, he died at his post with his armor on.

More about this marker. Identification is required to access Fort Leavenworth, an active U.S. Army post.

On right