Rochester in Monroe County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Irondequoit Bay

Historic New York

Inscription. From Irondequoit Bay, Indian trails led southward to Seneca villages and on to the Ohio country. LaSalle abd French missionaries arrived in 1669. In 1687, Marquis de Denonville, governor of New France, landed with soldiers and Indian allies to subdue the Iroquois. The expedition devastated Seneca villages but had no permanent effect. The French in 1717 established Fort des Sables, and in 1721 the English built Fort Schuyler to keep watch over their rivals. During the French and Indian War and at later times troops camped temporarily on the bay

In 1797, Salmon Tryon, a land speculator, established the city of Tryon. Hopes of developing it into a thriving port and metropolis were thwarted by superior facilities on the Genesee River, leaving a ghost town after 1818.

Steam vessels once cruised on Irondequoit Bay, and the Bay's waters, marshes and coves attracted fishermen, hunters and ice cutters. Railroad trains in the 19th century and trolley cars in the 20th brought vacationers from Rochester to resorts on the bay. These flourishing summer retreats had declined by 1930. Expanding suburbs, with homes, clubs and parks now surround the bay.

Erected 1963 by State Education Department.

Native AmericansSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Historic New York State series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1669.

2. Irondequoit Bay Marker as seen facing west from parking area
3. Irondequoit Bay Marker as seen facing west from Empire Blvd.
4. Irondequoit Bay Marker as seen facing east from Empire Blvd.
5. Irondequoit Bay as seen from marker parking area
Obviously a shot taken in winter. In better, warmer weather, this bay is busy with motorboats, sailboats and other recreational users.