Italians in Georgia's Genesis

Marker exhibits one side of the original Georgia Seal
Inscription. When James Oglethorpe left England to begin the new colony of Georgia, in 1732, one of the passengers was Paul Amatis, an Italian artisan, skilled in producing silk. He was later placed in charge of Trustees Garden. Later, more Italian familes came to pursue the task of producing silk. Joseph Ottolenghe is responsible for erecting a public filature in Savannah, on what is now Reynolds Square. It was at this filature that a record number of 15,212 pounds of cocoons were delivered for processing into raw silk. High hopes for success in this undertaking is examplified on one side of the original Georgia Seal which depicts a mulberry leaf, a silkworm, and a cocoon, with the encircled words: "Non sibis sed aliis": "Not for ourselves but for others."

Regarding Italians in Georgia's Genesis. The Marker mentions a "filature," which is a bobbin used in spinning silk into thread. A bobbin, like a spool or reel, is a winder around which thread, tape, film or other flexible materials can be wound.

3. Italians in Georgia's Genesis Marker in Reynolds Square
Italians in Georgia's Site of Filature Marker on nearby building image. Click for more information.