Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Twilight Clash

Second Battle of Manassas

— Day Two August 29, 1862 7 p.m. —

Inscription. With his army reunited, Confederate General Robert E. Lee looked for an opportunity to strike the enemy. Lee proposed attacking the Federal left flank, which lay south of the Warrenton Turnpike. With evening drawing on, General James Longstret proposed an alternative - a reconnaissance in force to secure a foothold near the enemy from which to launch a major attack the next morning.

About the same time, General John Pope erroneously concluded the Confederate army was retreating. The Federal commander quickly chose to mount a pursuit and ordered a Union division westward on the turnpike towards the small hamlet of Groveton. As the head of the Union column ascended this hill near sundown, it collided with Longstreet's troops making their reconnaissance.

Though darkness prevented any decisive action, the engagement temporarily altered battle plans and instilled caution on both sides. The action revealed the Confederate army was not in retreat, but the clash also denied the Rebels the foothold they sought near the Federal army. Before dawn the Confederates quietly pulled back to their original positions west of Groveton.

Erected by Manassas National Battlefield Park, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

list: War, US Civil. A significant historical date for this entry is August 29, 1862.

1. Manassas National Battlefield Park. National Park Service (Submitted on May 13, 2016.)

2. Old Marker at this Location.
This marker replaced an older one at this location titled “Fighting in Twilight” (Submitted on May 13, 2016.)

3. View of the "Twilight Clash" Marker from the Brooklyn Fourteenth Monument
The"Twilight Clash" Marker is located behind the monument, in front of the artillery piece.
4. View of the "Twilight Clash" Marker from an Artillery Piece
At the bottom of the hill near U.S. 29 is the Village of Groveton and the Lucinda Dogan House. Groveton is auto tour stop no. 8 on the Manassas National Battlefield Park Driving Tour.
5. View of the Village of Groveton as seen from the Brooklyn Fourteenth/"Twilight Clash" hill.