Swanton Township in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ohio's Last Ottawas / Swanton

Close-up view of the "A" side of the marker.
Inscription.
Ohio's Last Ottawas. Here in the Oak Openings Region of northwest Ohio, some of the last Ottawa villages in Ohio lined the banks of Swan Creek during the 1830s. These Native Americans were led by Chief Ottokee (Autokee), a descendant of Pontiac, and half brother to another Ottawa Chief named Wauseon. Known for being honest and friendly, Ottokee was the last Ottawa chief in the Maumee Valley, for years refusing to go when the last of his people were removed to lands west of the Mississippi River.

Swanton. In 1835 a road opened from Maumee to the Indiana State line, running through this area. Swanton emerged here, near the Ottawa village, as a frontier town with several shops and hotels for pioneers heading west. To the east, a tollbooth and junction from Toledo known as the Chicago Pike opened. With the arrival of the railroad, 'Old Swanton' was outstripped and moved to its present location. The Swanton Township Hall was originally a schoolhouse, built in 1909 and served as such until 1938.

Erected 2007 by Swanton Township Trustees, The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 51-48.)

Roads & VehiclesSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1835.

Close-up view of the "B" side of the marker.
View of the marker situated on the front grounds of the Swanton Township Hall building.
View of the marker, looking east, along the roadway that was once known as the "Chicago Pike," but is today known as the "Airport Highway."
View of the marker, looking west, along the roadway that was once known as the "Chicago Pike," but is today known as the "Airport Highway."