Morningside-Lenox Park in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cheatham's Salient

Inscription. At this point, Atlanta’s outer defense line, beginning at Casey’s Hill 5.75 W., turned S. & parallel to Highland Ave., ran to the Ga. R.R. This angle was occupied July 18, 1864, by Stevenson’s div. Cheatham A.C. (CS) (Hood’s old command). July 19, 20. These troops withstood the advances of Fed. 4th & 23d. A.C. from N. & E. while Hardee’s & Stewarts’s A.C. (CS) attached Thomas’ army in Peachtree Cr. valley. Cheatham withdrew to the city defenses, night of the 21st, while Hardee & Wheeler made the night march S. to attack McPherson’s forces in E. Atlanta, on the 22d. When Cheatham withdrew, the 4th & 23d. A.C. advanced to the siege line.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 060-76.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 33° 47.628′ N, 84° 21.068′ W. Marker was in Atlanta, Georgia, in Fulton County. It was in Morningside-Lenox Park. Marker was at the intersection of North Highland Avenue and Zimmer Drive, on the left when traveling south on

This view is down North Highland Road, south east, towards Atlanta. This would have been the interior of the defense line for Cheatham's troops.