Hollywood Cemetery in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

James Monroe Monument

Inscription. Fifth President James Monroe was born April 28, 1758 in Westmoreland County, Virginia.

While attending the College of William and Mary he joined in the struggle for independence from Great Britain. James Monroe served with distinction during the Revolutionary War, fighting in six battles and severely wounded at Trenton. He was praised by George Washington for his bravery and ability, and finished the war serving as an aide to Governor Thomas Jefferson.

Monroe spent must of his lite in public service, including the Virginia legislature, the Continental Congress, the U.S. Senate, as Minister to France, England and Spain, as Governor of Virginia, as Secretary of State and Secretary of War before his election as President. His two terms as President, 1817-1825, were known as the Era of Good Feelings and he remained immensely popular throughout his public career. His 1823 Munroe Doctrine on the rights of national self—determination remains the cornerstone of American foreign policy.

James Monroe died July 4, 1831 in New York City, where he was living with a daughter, and was buried there. In the 1850's, Virginia requested that Monroe be reburied in Richmond. In 1858, the centennial of his birth, Monroe's casket was brought back to Richmond by steamboat, accompanied by New York's Seventh Regiment
with impressive ceremonies in New York and Richmond. Monroe was reburied in Hollywood Cemetery, ensuring its prominence in Richmond.

The Monroe monument, erected in 1859, was designed in an ornate Gothic revival style by prominent Richmond architect Albert Lybrock, and manufactured of cast iron by Perot and Wood of Philadelphia.

The monument, nicknamed the "Birdcage", will be restored by the Commonwealth of Virginia and replaced by November 2016, the bicentennial of James Monroe's election as President.

(captions)
James Monroe by John Vanderlyn 1816.
Tomb of James Monroe. 1905, by Detroit Publishing Co.

2. Tomb of James Monroe

3. James Monroe
This 1816 portrait of James Monroe by John Vanderlyn hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“In 1820, White House incumbent James Monroe stood virtually unopposed in his bid for a second term, an expression of the so-called ‘Era of Good Feelings’ that set in after the War of 1812 and was marked by a temporary halt in two-party factionalism.

Monroe brought to his presidency a style that meshed well with this rancorless climate. When, for example, he vetoed public improvements legislation, he offered Congress suggestions for accomplishing the same end through means that circumvented his Constitution-based objections. The most enduring legacy of his administration, however, was the Monroe Doctrine, which registered opposition to European meddling in the Western Hemisphere. It ultimately became a keystone of American foreign policy.

The restrained coloring and brushwork in Monroe's portrait by John Vanderlyn testifies to the strong influence of French neoclassicism during the artist's years of study in Paris. It may also reflect Monroe's own tastes, which ran to the French as a result of several diplomatic missions to Paris.” — National Portrait Gallery
picture reproduced on marker