You are standing at the heart

Dupont Circle

— Diverse Visions | One Neighborhood —

Inscription. You are standing at the heart of the Dupont Circle Neighborhood, roughly bounded by 16th St., M St., Florida Ave. and Swann St. Early on, as the westernmost circle on L'Enfant's 1792 plan, the large park was called Pacific Circle. Like other circles or squares not already named for a Revolutionary War hero, it was renamed in the 1880s for a Civil War officer, Rear Adm. Samuel DuPont. In 1921 the DuPont family replaced the admiral's statue with the present fountain dedicated to the Navy. The figures that make up the memorial represent the three elements necessary to navigation: Wind, Sea, and the Stars.

Of the mansions built around the Circle from 1895 to 1905, only two remain: the Patterson house (above) at 15 Dupont Circle (1901-03), and the Wadsworth house at 1801 Massachusetts Ave. (1903), both private women's clubs.

At 1400 New Hampshire Ave. stood the home of Senator George and Mrs. Phoebe Hearst. He made millions from mining; she gave funds and time to DC education, including the National Cathedral Girls' School. Their son, publisher William Randolph, was a frequent visitor. Seer Jean Dixon lived at 1312 19th St. until her death in 1997.

Fire Fact | December 12, 1955
A fire swept through a converted stable at 1730 New Hampshire Ave., NW, badly burning seven people including five firefighters.
Fire fighters saved two women, a young child, and a firefighter who became trapped trying to save yet another woman.
Fire Department information and images courtesy of Capitol Fire Museum

Artist | Nicolas F. Shi
The Dupont Circle fountain is a favorite subject for neighborhood artist Nicolas F. Shi, whose bright and colorful style has become his trademark.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

Dupont Circle is to the north in this view.