Barton in Allegany County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Crash of Buzz One Four

Inscription. Near this site, at 1:42 am on January 13th 1964, a B-52 bomber, call sign "Buzz One Four", crashed during a blizzard. The plane, with a crew of five, was armed with two 9-megaton nuclear weapons. Four of the five crew members ejected from the plane. The pilot, Major Thomas W. McCormick and co-pilot, Captain Parker C. "Mack" Peedin, were the only Survivors. The navigator, Major Robert L. Payne, and tail gunner, TSgt. Melvin D. Wooten, died of exposure before they could be rescued. The fifth crew member, radar navigator Major Robert E. Townley, was unable to eject, and his body was found in the wreckage. Many local citizens endured brutal winter conditions to assist the air and ground search teams in the effort to rescue the crew members.

The plane was part of "Operation Chrome Dome", a contingent of bombers that were airborne at all times as a nuclear deterrent. Buzz One Four was en route from Westover Air Force Base in Chicopee, Massachusetts, to Turner Air Force Base in Albany, Georgia when it suffered catastrophic structure failure over southern Pennsylvania due to severe turbulence.

This marker is erected in the memory of the crew members of Buzz One Four.

[text on photo] Maj. Robt. E. Townley - 5/3/1921 - 1/13/1964.

More about this marker. Marker is about 1500 feet east of the actual crash site, where there is another marker for Major Townley. The
crash site is on private property, and trespassing is forbidden.

Regarding The Crash of Buzz One Four. There are memorials near where each of the three men who died. There are also "Buzz One Four" signs along the roads that are near those sites. There is also a monument in Grantsville dedicated to all five of the men, as well as the citizens who helped search for them.

3. Buzz One Four Sign
These signposts are located near each of the Buzz One Four related sites in Garrett County and West Salisbury, PA.
4. Crash Site
The crash site is located in the clearing area in this photo, about 1000 feet from where the photo was taken on Pine Swamp Road (about .3 miles west of its intersection with Westernport Road).