Caldwell in Sumner County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Henry Newton Brown

Inscription. Hired as assistant marshal in 1882 and later promoted to marshal. Henry Brown had failed to tell the city council about his interesting past which included cattle rustling, riding with Billy the Kid, and a trivial murder charge during the Lincoln County Wars. But his law enforcement abilities were legendary, including beating "rowdys" to the draw on two occasions on Caldwell's Main street, and killing both: Spotted Horse in May 1883 near this marker and Newt Boyce in December 1883 down the street. So taken was Caldwell that the citizens gave him a new, engraved Winchester rifle. On May 1, 1884, while on vacation from his Caldwell marshal duties, Brown and a few friends used the new rifle to rob the Medicine Lodge, Kansas bank and shoot two bank employees. Brown was killed by a mob while attempting to escape and his rifle is now on display in the Kansas Historical Museum, Topeka.

Erected 1993 by the Caldwell Historical Society.

More about this marker. Funded by donations from Dr. Jim and Cynthia Plunk and the Caldwell Cherokee Strip Centennial Committee.

Public Domain
3. Henry Newton Brown