Van Buren in Crawford County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Fairview Cemetery

Inscription. The Battle of Prairie Grove was a grim moment for the Confederate Army. This conflict severed all chances for the South to use Northwest Arkansas as a route to invade Missouri. The shattered and defeated soldiers retreated from Prairie Grove to Van Buren. Fairview Cemetery was a witness to wagons and ambulances making their way down the hill as the Confederate Army desperately ran from the Union Soldiers. It was at this same site that cannons were lined up to shell the community of Van Buren. Over 400 unknown Confederate Soldiers are buried in Fairview Cemetery including some who fought and died in this battle. A marble memorial to the brave soldiers who gave their lives in The War Between the States is located in the northeast corner of the cemetery.

The Civil War Comes Home

Erected by Van Buren Advertising & Promotion Commission.

1. Wikipedia article on Fairview Cemetery. (Submitted on August 9, 2016, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Wikipedia article on the Battle of Van Buren. (Submitted on August 9, 2016, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. Fairview Cemetery Marker and graves of known and unknown Confederate Soldiers.
3. Marble memorial mentioned in text of marker.