St. Mary's City in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Leonard Calvert

1. Leonard Calvert Monument, West Face
Inscription. (west face) To the memory of Leonard Calvert, First Governor of Maryland this monument is erected by the State of Maryland.

(north face) Leonard Calvert, second son of George Calvert, first Baron of Baltimore and Anne, his wife, led the first colonists to Maryland November 22, 1633–March 3, 1634. Founded St. Mary’s March 27, 1634. Died June 9, 1647.

(south face) By his wisdom, justice, and fidelity he fostered the infancy of the Colony, guided it through great perils, and dying left it at peace. The descendants and successors of the men he governed here record their grateful recognition of his virtues. November MDCCCXC.

(east face) Erected on the site of the Old Mulberry Tree, under which the first colonists of Maryland assembled to establish a government where the persecuted and oppressed of every creed and of every clime might repose in peace and security, adore their common God and enjoy the priceless blessings of civil and religious liberty.

Erected 1890 by the State of Maryland.

. In addition, it is included in the Maryland, Saint Mary's City series list. A significant historical date for this entry is March 3, 1634.

2. Leonard Calvert Monument, North Face

1. Descendant to Leonard Calvert
I am a descendant of Leonard Calvert. Two family members and myself will be making the trip to St. Mary's on June 24, 2009. We will be given a personal tour of St. Mary's by Peter Himmelheber, historian. We are looking forward to this visit with great anticipation. The monument to Leonard Calvert is beautiful and we simply can't wait to see it in person. Connie Calvert
Editor's Note: We're sure you'll enjoy your visit. If you'd like to share some pictures and information about Leonard Calvert you gathered on your trip, please don't hesitate to include it here.
    — Submitted June 3, 2009, by Connie Calvert of Lexington, Kentucky.

3. Leonard Calvert Monument, South Side