Amsterdam in Montgomery County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Chuctanunda Terrace Site

Erie Canal National Heritage Corridor

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

1. Chuctanunda Terrace Site Interpretive Panel
Inscription.
Native Americans have been visiting the site for nearly 5,000 years, drawn to this location by the rich resources of the Mohawk River and the Chuctanunda Creek North, and the animals and plants that flourished on their banks.

The site was visited most frequently between 3,500 and 3,000 years ago, by people who made what archaeologists call Snook Kill and Orient Fishtail-type projectile points. These people did not have the ceramic pots of later cultures, but the stone tools they left behind tell us that daily activities at the site probably consisted of fishing in the river, collecting plants and nuts, and hunting game and processing the hides.

Around AD1300 to 1500, the site was visited by Mohawk Indians, who left behind fragments of their distinctive incised pottery, triangular arrow points, and other artifacts. Few artifacts attributable to the Mohawks were found, so the site does not appear to be a large village like the ones found west of Amsterdam. Instead, it is more likely the site served the same function as it did much earlier, possibly an encampment visited by just a few people on hunting, fishing, or gathering excursions away from the main village.

Erected 2016 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

in these topic lists: Anthropology & ArchaeologyNative Americans. A significant historical year for this entry is 1300.

1. Firm to search for artifacts that date back 5,000 years along Mohawk River. Daily Gazette news article, 2012 (Submitted on November 19, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Erie Canalway National Heritage Corridor. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on November 19, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)
2. Chuctanunda Terrace Site Marker Detail
Distinctive Pottery Fragments - Incised Mohawk Pottery Fragments Dating to circa AD 1300-1500

3. Chuctanunda Terrace Site Marker Detail
Right to the Point - Late Archaic and Late Woodland Projectile Points recovered from the site.
The view is to the south from the north end of the Mohawk Valley Gateway Overlook Pedestrian Bridge, which was officially opened Wednesday Aug. 31, 2016 in Amsterdam, NY.