Hebron in Licking County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hebron Mill

The Historic National Road in Ohio

Inscription. The village of Hebron lost its first mill to a fire in 1881. By the mid 1880’s, a new mill took its place and continued operation into the 1990’s, making it the longest running business in Hebron. by 1891, the Hebron Mill converted from water power to a 35 horsepower engine to drive the milling processes. The mill relied upon the Ohio & Erie Canal and the National Road as transportation for shipping raw materials and finished products. The mill operated both as a grist mill and sawmill.

Erected 2010 by The Ohio National Road Association, Inc.

Marker can be seen at a distance, with the mill in the background