Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Fountain of Garmilla

This 2018 marker replaced a previous marker in this same location.
Fuente de Garmilla
Construida en 1780 sobre la antigua calle del mismo nombre, esta fuente abasteció de agua limpia a los vecinos del barrio actualmente conocido como de La Cruz. En su diseño destacan algunos elementos barrocos, como una concha de mar y nichos ornamentados que sirvieron para colocar imágenes religiosas. Piletas como esta recibieron el agua mediante canales entubados del sistema hidráulico.

English:
Built in 1780, on the old street of the same name, this fountain supplied clean water to the residents who lived in what is now the neighborhood of La Cruz. Its design emphasizes Baroque decorations like the large seashell, several ornamental scrolls and a niche that housed a religious image. Pools like this one received their water thanks to enclosed channels built throughout the city.

Erected 2018 by Municipalidad de Querétaro.

3. Fountain of Garmilla stone work
The stone work of the fountain is held together in part with metal inserts, presumably as reinforcement for when the fountain was used as a water source for the neighborhood.
This earlier marker was replaced in 2018. It read:

Fuente de Garmilla
Toma su nombre de la denominación original de la calle donde se construyó, habiéndose inaugurado el 7 de diciembre de 1780, en una graciosa rinconada del barrio de la Cruz. Aún se conserva en buenas condiciones y digna del cuidado y admiración de todos.

English:
Taking its title from the original name of the street on which it was built, this fountain was inaugurated on December 7, 1780, in an odd little spot in the De la Cruz neighborhood. It still remains in good repair and is deserving of the care and admiration of all.