Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

El Mexicano Fountain

This marker with updated text replaced an older marker in 2018.
Fuente El Mexicano
Esta fuente o caja de agua, que formó parte del sistema hidráulico de Querétaro, se llamó así por estar sobre la antigua calle de El Mexicano, hoy 16 de Septiembre. De su estructura original se conservan el pilancón de cantera y un mascarón adosado a la pared. Se ubicó cerca de los colegios jesuitas de San lgnacio de Loyola y San Francisco Javier.

English:
Fountain El Mexicano
This caja de agua (literally "water box"), which was part of the Querétaro water distribution system, was named for its location on the former street El Mexicano, today known as 16 de Septiembre. Nearby were several inns for muleteers and the Jesuit colleges of San Ignacio de Loyola and San Francisco Javier. Of its original structure only the pool of cantera (a type of rock native to Mexico) and a figurehead attached to the wall are still preserved.

Erected 2018 by Municipalidad de Querétaro.

More about this marker. The marker was replaced in 2018 with updated text but in the same location as a marker with the same name. The marker also mentions that the area is part of the Zone of Historical Monuments of Querétaro (Zona de Monumentos Históricos de Querétaro) as part of its designation as a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

This previous marker was replaced in 2018. Its text read:

Fuente El Mexicano
No hay datos de la fecha en que se construyó, pero se conserva en buen estado luciendo su graciosa arquitectura, como testimonio de las pilas por medio de las cuales se distribuía a la ciudad el agua limpia que llagaba (sic, llegaba) de la Cañada a través del Aqueducto.

English:
There are no records as to the date it was built, but it has been preserved in good conditions. Its peculiar architecture is of particular note, as a testimony to the stacks (sic, fountains or tanks) used to distribute clean water to the city which flowed down from the Ravine along the Aqueduct.
This view shows the updated marker to the right of the fountain.
5. The 'figurehead attached to the wall' of El Mexicano Fountain, mentioned in the marker text