Riverdale Park in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

From Plantation to Suburb; a Community Grows

Town of Riverdale Park

Click on image to zoom in to inspect the marker's photographs.
Inscription. A key factor in the initial development of Riverdale Park in 1887 was its proximity to Washington, D.C. By the end of the 19th century, transportation between Riverdale Park and Washington was extremely convenient by either the Baltimore Turnpike, the B & O Railroad, or the trolley line. The town was one of Maryland’s first manifestations of that social phenomenon that in the 20th century spawned the “suburb.”

It was that same appealing location that provided the impetus for the building of Riversdale mansion there in 1801, one year after the federal city of Washington was established. Riversdale was the home of George Calvert, a descendant of the fifth Lord Baltimore and father of Charles Benedict, the founder of Maryland Agricultural College which later became the University of Maryland in nearby College Park. Today the mansion is a source of pride for residents of the town that now bears its name (albeit slightly modified). An annual celebration of the town’s heritage is held on the grounds
of the mansion, now registered as a National Historic Landmark.

The town’s architecture is a mix of styles ranging from Victorian bungalows to cape cods to mid 20th-century ramblers. Its still convenient location and small-town culture explain Riverdale Park’s enduring popularity with old and new residents alike.

(captions) The Riversdale mansion, built between 1801 and 1807, underwent major renovation in the 1990s. • The french scenic wallpaper (1812–1814) in the dining room of Riversdale was preserved during the restoration efforts of the 1990s. • Today a reconstruction of the train station in the Town Center serves the MARC commuter train, which provides a 10-minute ride to Washington’s Union Station. • At the turn of the 20th century, a B&O train and a trolley line linked Riverdale Park to Washington, D.C. • This photograph of the Warren House was taken shortly after construction was completed in 1914. It was designated a Prince George’s County Historic Site in 1985. This is one of several historic homes that remain in Riverdale Park today.
2. Corner of Queensbury Road and Rhode Island Avenue
The marker is across the intersection at the end of the crosswalk on the right. This view is northwest. The former WRECO station is behind the protographer and the MARC train station is out of frame to the right.

3. Replica of the B&O Riverdale Station
Washington's Union Station is 10 minutes away via MARC (Maryland Area Rail Commuter) trains. Riverdale is on MARC's Camden Line. This line is also known as the CSX Capitol Subdivision. The tracks from Baltimore run left to right between the two structures. Washington is to the right. This was originally the 1835 Washington Branch of the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad. The marker is at the edge of the parking lot out of frame on the right.

Regarding From Plantation to Suburb; a Community Grows. The trolley line mentioned was originally the City and Suburban Railway that reached Riverdale from Washington in 1899. The Berwyn and Laurel Electric Railroad Company built from Riverdale to Laurel, then merged with the City and Suburban. The line was absorbed by the Washington Railway & Electric Company (WRECO) and the former Riverdale trolley station, still standing at 4701 Queensbury Road, (see photo No. 4) is still known as the WRECO Station
4. The Former WRECO Trolley Station
It was most recently the Riverdale Bookstore. The CSX railroad tracks pass on the left. The streetcar tracks ran on the right, on or next to Rhode Island Avenue. Queensbury Road is in the foreground. This view is from the marker.
building. The last streetcars through Riverdale were operated by DC Transit.

1. Impossible Challenge: The Baltimore and Ohio Railroad in Maryland. (Submitted on May 2, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
2. Impossible Challenge II: Baltimore to Washington and Harpers Ferry from 1828 to 1994. (Submitted on May 2, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
3. The Royal Blue Line. (Submitted on May 2, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
4. The Royal Blue Line: The Classic B&O Train Between Washington and New York. (Submitted on May 2, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
5. The Baltimore and Ohio Railroad (Railroad Color History). (Submitted on May 2, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
6. Baltimore and Ohio Railroad (MBI Railroad Color History). (Submitted on May 2, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
7. Baltimore and Ohio's Capitol Limited and National Limited (Great Passenger Trains). (Submitted on May 2, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
8. Route of the National Limited (Baltimore and Ohio Passenger Service, Volume 1). (Submitted on May 2, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
9. Route of the Capitol Limited (Baltimore and Ohio Passenger Service, Volume 2). (Submitted on May 2, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
10. The Great Road: The Building of the Baltimore and Ohio, the Nation's First Railroad 1828 - 1853. (Submitted on May 2, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
11. 100 Years of Capital Traction: The Story of Streetcars in the Nation's Capital. (Submitted on May 2, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
12. Capital Transit: Washington's Streetcars, The Final Era 1933 - 1962. (Submitted on May 2, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

5. View From the Train Station
The former WRECO interurban trolley right-of-way is marked by the utility poles that cross the parking lot. The freshly painted storefronts of the Riverdale Park Town Center are all empty, except for the S&J Bar Restaurant on the far left.
6. Crabs are Back!! at the S&J Bar Restaurant
So says the sign. It also says that the fish sandwich is $3.95, free Wi-Fi is available, and help is wanted. Karaoke with DJ Cowboy is every Tuesday and Saturday. This view is from the marker. The train station is behind the photographer and the former WRECO Station is just out-of-frame on the left.
7. Northbound Tracks
This view from the station shows the East-West Highway (Md Route 410) overpass. Rhode Island Avenue continues under the overpass on the left. Lafayette Avenue does the same thing out of frame on the right.
8. CSX Freight Train Crossing Queensbury Road
Northbound freight is heading for Baltimore and perhaps other points north.
9. The two markers side by side
11. Riversdale Mansion
The Riversdale mansion, built between 1801 and 1807, underwent major renovation in the 1990s.
Close-up of photo on marker
The French scenic wallpaper (1812-1814) in the dining room of Riversdale was preserved during the restoration efforts in the 1990s.
13. B & O RR and Trolley
At the turn of the 20th century, a B & O train and trolley linked Riverdale Park to Washington, D.C.
14. Riverdale MARC Station
Today a reconstruction of the train station serves the MARC commuter train, which provides a 10-minute ride to Washington's Union Station.
15. Warren House
This photograph of the Warren House was taken shortly after construction was completed in 1914. It was designated a Prince Georges County Historic Site in 1985. This is one of several historic homes that remain in Riverdale today.
16. Warren House
The Warren House was built in 1913 for the family of Claude Warren former Mayor of Riverdale (1953-1964). It is currently occupied by Michael David Herman former Mayor of Riverdale Park (2001-2003).
17. You Are Here