Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Vicente Guerrero Garden

(Ex-Convent of Santa Clara)

Jardín Vicente Guerrero
(Antiguo Convento de Santa Clara)

En este espacio estuvieron las habitaciones de las monjas del Convento Real de Santa Clara de Jesús durante más de 200 años. Con la exclaustración en 1864, este lugar fue fraccionado y vendido a particulares.
En 1911 se pretendió construir aquí la Catedral de la Diócesis; al abandonarse el proyecto se dedicó a jardín en 1921 para recreo de los habitantes de la ciudad.
Santiago de Querétaro, agosto de 2013.

English translation:

In this area were the rooms of the nuns of the Royal Convent of Santa Clara of Jesus for more than 200 years. With the closing of the convent in 1864, this property was split up and sold to individual owners.
In 1911 a plan was proposed to construct the Diocesan Cathedral here; when this plan was abandoned, a project was put forth to create a garden here in 1921 for the recreation of the inhabitants of this city.
Santiago de Querétaro, August, 2013.

Erected 2013
.

This wide view of the marker also shows the nearby domes of the Temple of Santa Clara de Jesús in the background.