Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Ray W. Scott Jr. Founded Bass Anglers Movement

Inscription.
Montgomery native Ray W. Scott Jr. launched the Bass Anglers Sportsman Society (B.A.S.S.) in 1967 from a small office upstairs at 513 Madison Avenue. From this beginning, B.A.S.S. became the largest sportfishing organization in the world. Scott developed the first nationwide bass fishing tournament tour and Bassmaster Magazine. Under Scott's leadership, B.A.S.S. became a leading advocate for clean waters, boating safety, children's fishing and live-fish release. He, along with other enthusiasts, created what it widely considered one of the most important conservation movements of the 20th century.

Erected 2016 by B.A.S.S. and the City of Montgomery.

1. Bassmaster announces the passing of Ray W. Scott Jr.
Bassmaster has announced the death of its founder, Ray Scott.
Scott died peacefully in his sleep from natural causes Sunday night. He was 88 years old.
Scott founded the first national professional bass fishing circuit in 1967. The following year he founded the Bass Anglers Sportsman Society, or B.A.S.S., which would become the world’s largest fishing group.
    — Submitted May 9, 2022, by Mark
2. The view west on Madison Avenue of marker.
Ironically the location of the first B.A.S.S. headquarters now houses the Alabama Forestry Commission.
Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.

3. View of marker looking at intersection of Madison Avenue and Bainbridge Street.