North Brainerd in Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Govan's Brigade

Cleburne's Division

— Breckinridge's Corps —

Govan's Brigade
Cleburne's Division
Colonel Daniel C. Govan

November 25, 1863

2nd, 15th and 24th Arkansas - Lieutenant Colonel E. Warfield
5th and 13th Arkansas - Colonel John E. Murray
6th and 7th Arkansas - Lieutenant Colonel Peter Snyder
8th and 19th Arkansas - Lieutenant Colonel A. S. Hutchinson

This brigade with Douglas' Battery, Lieutenant John H. Bingham, commanding, was established late Nov. 24th on the spur extending eastwardly from this position its left being near this point. Throughout the battle of November 25th the brigade and battery had a direct fire down the valley and an oblique fire upon the slopes, by which the enemy's left persistently assaulted Tunnel Hill. After the second charge on this position. The 2nd, 15th and 24th Arkansas consolidated under Lieutenant Colonel E. Warfield, were detached from the left of the brigade and posted in support of Swett's Battery on top of Tunnel Hill, and there took active part in the desperate fighting until the close of the battle, capturing a battle flag during a counter charge, and aided in capturing several hundred prisoners. Two of Swett's 12 pounders were sent to Douglas' Battery. When the Union forces at the center carried Missionary Ridge the brigade was dispatched to cover the Shallowford Road, and
later withdrew by that route.

To get to the site of this missing tablet use the National Military Park's trailhead that has an opening near the northern end of Durand Avenue.
sectionhead>More about this marker. For years I have been attempting to locate and reach several isolated Confederate tablets in the Sherman Reservation, but I was using the traditional walking trails for attempting to locate these tablets. This year, instead of using the traditional points of entering and exiting the Sherman Reservation, I was able to use the trailhead that began near the end of Durand Avenue, to enter into the Sherman Reservation and immediately found these tablets that I had been trying to locate for years, including I believe the site of this missing tablet.

In discussing the probable location of this tablet with the National Military Park historian, Jim Ogden, and consulting the National Park Service records, it was concluded that this tablet was originally located right beside the Polk's Brigade tablet. Further, it was assumed that the Govan's Brigade tablet was somehow damaged and then removed from its original mounting. Then it is believed that someone in the National Park Service decided not to leave this particular tablet mounting empty, even if it meant putting the wrong tablet (the faulty Cleburne's Division tablet) on the mounting.

View through the opening into the National Military Park's woods, where the trailhead is located. Note that upon viewing into the woods from the trailhead, one can immediately see a Confederate tablet.
Immediately upon stepping into the woods at the park's trailhead, off of Durand Avenue, this is the view that one will see. The far right tablet is the featured tablet that was once the missing Govan's Brigade tablet and is now the wrong Cleburne's Division tablet.
View of page 374 from the National Park Services record book on the Chattanooga - Chickamauga listings of classified structures, which is kept in the Chickamauga Battlefield Park's Visitor Center.