Melchor de Mencos, Petén, Guatemala — Central America

The Eastern Acropolis of Yaxhá

Acrópolis Este
La última etapa constructiva de la Acrópolis corresponde al periodo Clásico Tardío (600 – 700 d.C.). Sobresalen el Palacio Oeste (estructura 218), que sirvió de acceso a la plaza y el Templo de la Manos Rojas; ambos edificios recubrieron construcciones más antiguas. Los palacios Norte y Sur albergaron a los especialistas religiosos, allí probablemente se conservaron los objetos sagrados utilizados en los ritos.

El Templo de las Manos Rojas supera los 30 metros de altura; en la parte superior tuvo una crestería decorada con un mascarón. En el recinto se encontraron varios graffiti mayas e impresiones de manos en color rojo. Debajo de la escalinata fue descubierta una tumba del período Clásico Tardío.

Debajo de la Acrópolis Este subyacen varios edificios más antiguos que se remontan a 200 d.C. Luego del abandono de Yaxhá, algunos habitantes Postclásicos de Topoxté visitaron el Templo de las Manos Rojas para colocar ofrendas en un gesto de memoria histórica.

English translation:
The Eastern Acropolis
The last construction stage of the Acropolis corresponds
to the Late Classic period (600-700 A.D.). A good example of the construction here is the Western Palace (structure 218), which served as an access to the square and the Temple of the Red Hand. Both of these buildings encompassed older constructions. The Northern and Southern palaces were the residences of religious specialists, where it is likely that sacred objects used in rituals were preserved.
The Temple of the Red Hands is over 30 meters high; at the top was a crest decorated with a figurehead. In the area were found several Mayan graffiti and drawings of red hands. Under the staircase a tomb from the Late Classic period was also discovered.

Underneath the Eastern Acropolis are several older buildings that date back to 200 A.D. After the abandonment of Yaxhá, some Postclassic inhabitants of Topoxté visited the Temple of the Red Hands to place offerings in a gesture of historical memory.

3. The Eastern Acropolis of Yaxhá, Structure 216 or the Temple of the Red Hands.
This temple is also commonly known at the Lookout or Mirador.