Melchor de Mencos, Petén, Guatemala — Central America

The Quarry Causeway

(Lincoln Causeway)

Calzada de las Canteras
(Calzada Lincoln)
Además de funcionar cómo un vía de comunicación directa entre el Complejo Astronómico Menor (Plaza C), y el Palacio Real (Acrópolis Sur), la calzada también sirvió para desplazar grandes bloques de piedra caliza que se utilizaron para la construcción de edificios.

La superficie de la calzada estuvo recubierta por un grueso piso de estuco, lo que permitió que materiales pesados tales como estelas y altares fueran trasladadas con rodillos desde la cantera de producción hasta la plaza donde fueron exhibidos.

Para la obtención de piedra los mayas realizaban cortes profundos en la cantera; al terminar los trabajos de construcción algunas de las grandes depresiones fueron acondicionadas para ser utilizadas cómo aguadas ó estanques.

English translation:
In addition to functioning as the most direct form of communication between the Minor Astronomical Complex (Plaza C), and the Royal Palace (South Acropolis), the road also served to move large blocks of limestone which were used for building construction.

The road surface was covered
with a thick plaster floor, which allowed heavy materials such as stela and altars to be moved with rollers from the quarry to the plaza where they were exhibited.

To obtain construction stone, the Maya made deep cuts in the quarry; at the end of the construction work some major depressions were converted to use as water storage or ponds.

The marker is to the left of the remains of the causeway.