Melchor de Mencos, Petén, Guatemala — Central America

The North Acropolis at Yaxhá

Acrópolis Norte
El conjunto es el más antiguo de Yaxhá, su morfología representa aspectos sagrados de la cosmovisión maya. Prácticamente todos los edificios incluyen construcciones más antigua en el interior. En el lado norte que representa al cielo, se encuentra una pirámide organizada en siete terrazas. Para los mayas el lado oeste significó el dominio de la oscuridad, que representó al inframundo. La escalinata de ingreso a la acrópolis tuvo mascarones.

English translation:
The North Acropolis
The North Acropolis is the oldest of Yaxhá. Its morphology represents the sacred aspects of the Mayan worldview. Virtually all of the buildings here include older constructions in their interior. The northern side of the Acropolis represents the sky. It is represented by a pyramid organized into seven terraces. For the Maya, the western side represented the power of darkness, which represented the underworld. The stairway entrance to the Acropolis at one time included large plaster and stone masks known as “mascarones.”

Anthropology & ArchaeologyArchitectureMan-Made FeaturesNative Americans.

2. The western pyramid at The North Acropolis at Yaxhá
This is the pyramid mentioned in the marker text which represented the Mayan underworld or darkness. A tourist celebrates making it to the top of the pyramid.
"The northern side of the Acropolis represents the sky. It is represented by a pyramid organized into seven terraces..." The middle pyramid in this view is the northern pyramid mentioned in the marker.
This reconstructed residential complex is at the southern side of the North Acropolis.
As the marker mentions, previously the North Acropolis had large, elaborate masks (known as 'mascarones') that lined its entrance. This is an example of a reconstruction of one of the mascarones, made of plaster and stonework. During the time that Yaxhá was inhabited they would have been painted in bright colors.