Melchor de Mencos, Petén, Guatemala — Central America

Plaza of the Columns

Plaza de las Columnas
(Plaza B)
El conjunto se ubica en el extremo norte de la Calzada de los Peregrinos. El lado Oeste lo ocupa un edificio en forma de Salón Abierto que tuvo 7 columnas circulares en la fachada de influencia maya Yucateca. En el sector norte de la plaza se encuentran cuatro pequeños santuarios. En la escalinata monumental del Palacio de las quince puertas que supera los 15 metros de altura, se encontró la estela 11 que muestra un guerrero vestido como Tláloc, una deidad mexicana asociada a la lluvia, el trueno y la guerra que tuvo fuerte influencia en la cultura maya del período Clásico Temprano.

El altar central de la plaza tuvo forma cruciforme, muy similar al altar que se encuentra al centro de la plaza de Topoxté.

English translation:
(Plaza B)
The complex is located at the northern end of the Causeway of the Pilgrims. The west side is occupied by a building in the form of an open hall that had seven circular columns on the facade that indicate a Yucatecan Mayan influence. In the northern part of the plaza are four small shrines.
In the monumental staircase of the Palace are fifteen gates, each with a height over 15 meters. That is also where Stela 11 was found. It shows a warrior dressed as Tláloc, a Mexican deity associated with rain, thunder and war that had a strong influence on the Mayan culture of the Early Classic period (250-600 AD).
The central altar of the plaza was shaped like a cross, very similar to the altar that is the center of the plaza of Topoxté.

A reconstructed portion of the Palace that makes up part of the plaza can be seen in the background.

3. Stela 11 at the Plaza of the Columns
The Stela 11 mentioned on the marker, showing a warrior using dress influenced by the Teotihuacán culture. He carries a spear and a square shield.