Guatemala City in Guatemala Department, — Central America

Mario Dary Rivera

Illustrious citizen and outstanding scientist,
who dedicated part of his life to the conservation and
improvement of this zoological park.
Guatemala, December 15, 1981

Regarding Mario Dary Rivera. Mario Dary Rivera (b. Sonsonate, El Salvador, 1928 - d. Guatemala City, Guatemala, December 15, 1981) was a Guatemalan biologist, ecologist and educator. As the marker mentions, he actively worked on the conservation and improvement of the Guatemala National Zoo. He held multiple positions at the University of San Marcos of Guatemala, up to being the Honorable Chancellor in
The marker is in this lawn near the entrance to the Tea House at the Guatemalan National Zoo.
1981. He was behind the creation of multiple biotope (or habitat) parks throughout Guatemala, most famously his namesake park dedicated to the preservation of the quetzal in Purulhá, Baja Verapaz.

He was murdered by an armed group at the University on December 15, 1981 while walking to his parked car. Although a previously unknown group known as the Popular Resistance Committee (Comité de Resistencia Popular) claimed responsibility, this group was never implicated in the crime. It is a general conclusion that Rivera Dary was killed because of his conservation efforts which ran against the interests of groups that wished to exploit natural resources without regulation.

3. The Tea House at the Guatemalan National Zoo
4. Additional marker to Pedro Cofiño Kepfer
This marker is near the entrance to the Zoo and is dedicated to a Guatemalan businessman and race-car driver. He was struck and killed by a crashing car while watching a race in 2007.

En memoria de
Pedro Cofiño Kepfer