Harpers Ferry in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

"for the deposit of arms"

Inscription. The Small Arsenal building that stood here from 1806—1861 was one of two warehouses for the nearby United States Armory. A Harpers Ferry visitor in 1821 described both buildings as "arsenals for the deposit of arms manufactured, consisting of rifle, muskets and some pistols which are handsomely arranged and make a fine show."

In 1859 abolitionist John Brown attacked Harpers Ferry hoping to inspire a revolt against slavery. Brown wanted the arsenal's weapons to arm recruits. Brown's raid came to a bloody end, but his actions helped propel the nation into the Civil War. When fighting broke out in 1861, retreating U.S. troops burned both federal arsenal buildings to keep the weapons from falling into Confederate hands.

Erected by National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

Weapons made at the United States Armory were stored down the street in the arsenals.
During the 1859 attack, raiders Jeremiah Anderson and Albert Hazlett captured and held the arsenal buildings while just yards away Brown fought from inside the Fire Engine House.
The large and small arsenal buildings stored thousands of muskets and rifles like those shown below. When the arsenals burned in April 1861 nearly 15,000 arms were destroyed.
Percussion Musket Model 1842
Harpers Ferry Model 1855 Rifle