Hurlburt Field in Okaloosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Operation Restore Hope

Inscription.
  Violence in Somalia was precipitated by a series of civil war, famine, and disease which cost the lives of an estimated 350,000 people. In December 1992, US troops were sent to help contain the lawlessness in Somalia and create a safe environment for relief workers and humanitarian supply delivery.
  The 16 SOS deployed four AC-130H gunships to Djibouti 7 June to 14 July 1993. The gunships flew continuous missions over Mogadishu, guided by Air Force Special Tactics personnel. They attacked weapons storage areas, tank and armored vehicle compounds, and several key radio stations, forcing General Mohammed Aideed and his supporters underground.
  Special Tactics personnel remained in Somalia after the gunships departed , becoming part of Task Force RANGER. On October 3-4, 1993, teams assaulting a rebel stronghold engaged in a fierce firefight to rescue the crews of two MH-60 helicopters that were shot down. The heroic actions of these special tactics personnel earned TSgt Timothy Wilkinson the Air Force Cross, two members the Silver Star, and eight others the Bronze Star.
  The gunships returned to Africa shortly after this and maintained a presence until the withdrawal of U.S. Troops in 1995. Sadly, one gunship, Jockey 14, crashed during operations in March 1994 with loss of eight personnel.

Erected by
the Hurlburt Field Memorial Air Park Council.